https://www.christianworldviewfilmfestival.com/wp-content/themes/salient/css/fonts/svg/basic_alarm.svg

Tentative Guild Schedule

 

11:00am – Registration Open

1:00 – 2:15pm – Opening Session – Alex Kendrick

2:15 – 2:30pm – Workshop Introductions

2:30 – 2:45pm – Break

2:45 – 4:00pm – Workshop Breakouts
George Escobar – Writing 1 – Theater
Acting Track Session – Chapel
Stephen Preston – “In the Can” – What’s Next? – Soundstage
Brad Silverman & Paul Long – Selfie Dad Case Study – Studio
Joe Battaglia – Building a Community of Filmmakers: Marketing and Beyond – Upper Room
Andrew & Hannah Bartlett – How We Get Paid to Make Dream Projects – Backlot

4:00 – 4:15pm – Break

4:15 – 5:30pm – Main Session – Shari Rigby

8:30 – 10:15am – Main Session – Trey Reynolds

10:15 – 10:30am – Workshop Introductions

10:30 – 10:45am – Break

10:45 – Noon – Workshop Breakouts
Paul Mills
– Overcoming Score Obstacles Part 1 – Theater
Beverly Holloway & Rebekah Cook – Monologue Showcase 2020 – Chapel
Steve Hullfish – Color Correction – Soundstage
Trey Reynolds – Script to Screen – Studio
Ethan Hill & Savannah Hulce – Animation Process Explained – Upper Room
Dan Parsons – Camera: The Other Actor In The Room – Backlot
Parents Panel – Raising a Filmmaker Q&A – The Loft

Noon – 1:00pm – Networking Lunch

1:00 – 2:15pm – Main Session – Arturo Allen

2:15 – 2:30pm – Workshop Introductions

2:45 – 4:00pm – Workshop Breakouts
George Escobar
– Writing 2 – Theater
Shari Rigby – Actor’s Tool Box: The Practical Tools Needed – Chapel
Steve Hullfish – The Art of Editing – Soundstage
Producing Track Breakout – Studio
Rick Altizer – Documentary Making Part 1: You Can Do This! – Upper Room
Dan Parsons – 
Lighting: Fixing the Right Problem – Backlot

4:00 – 4:15pm – Break

4:15 – 5:30pm – Main Session – Stephen Kendrick

8:30 – 10:15am – Main Session – Phillip Telfer

10:15 – 10:30am – Workshop Introductions

10:30 – 10:45am – Break

10:45 – Noon – Workshop Breakouts
Paul Mills
– Overcoming Score Obstacles 2 – Theater
Acting Panel – Chapel
Steve Hullfish – Director and Editor Relationship – Soundstage
Aaron Burns – Producing Track Session – Studio
Stephen Preston – Finishing With Sound – Upper Room
Stacie Graber – Filmmaking 101 – Backlot

Noon – 1:00pm – Networking Lunch

1:00 – 2:15pm – Main Session – Q&A Panel

2:15 – 2:30pm – Workshop Introductions

2:45 – 4:00pm – Workshop Breakouts
Trey Reynolds
– Film Development – Theater
Jonathan Wessel – How to Start A Career in Acting – Chapel
Steve Hullfish – Choosing your NLE – Soundstage
Arturo Allen – Marketing to the Latin Audience – Studio
Rick Altizer – Documentary Making Part 2: The Art of the Interview – Upper Room
Mary Smit – Hair and Makeup – Backlot

4:00 – 4:15pm – Break

4:15 – 5:30pm – Main Session – Aaron Burns

Keep up with the latest on social media:

Follow Us on Facebook