https://www.christianworldviewfilmfestival.com/wp-content/themes/salient/css/fonts/svg/basic_alarm.svg

2018 Guild & Festival Schedule

 

1:00 – 2:15pm – Main Session – Stephen Kendrick
2:15 – 2:30pm – Workshop Introductions
2:30 – 2:45pm – Break
2:45 – 4:00pm – Workshops:

   George Escobar – How To Write Powerful & Effective Scenes
   Bruce Marchiano – The Lines Have Little To Do With It
   Stephen Preston – “In the Can” – What’s Next?
   Judd Brannon – CHAMPION: A Director Case Study
   Justin Tolley – Pre-Production Overview
   Paul Mills – Making Connections 1
   A Bartlett / JC Burnett – Starting Your Career

4:00-4:15pm – Break
4:15 – 5:30pm – Workshops:

   Cheryl McKay – It Starts With Story
   Mimi Sagadin – The Camera Catches You Thinking
   John Clay Burnett – Communicating With Color
   George Escobar – Turning Biographical Docs Into Feature Films
   Justin Tolley – Production: Pulling the Pieces Together
   Benjamin Botkin – The Power of Music in Film & How to Wield It
   Justus McCranie – Behind the Lens

5:45-6:45pm – Networking Dinner
7:00 – 8:15pm – Main Session – Phillip Telfer

8:30 – 10:15am – Main Session – Bruce Marchiano
10:15 – 10:30am – Workshop Introductions
10:30 – 10:45am – Break
10:45 – Noon – Workshops:

   George Escobar – How To Write Great Dialogue
   Beverly Holloway – Creating Your Casting Strategy
   Steve Hullfish – Editing for Editors: Editing wisdom from the world’s greatest editors
   David Evans & Bob Scott – The Director / DP Relationship: An INDIVISIBLE Case Study
   Bill Reeves – How to Finance Your Film
   Paul Mills – Making Connections 2
   A Bartlett & H Kenney – Making a Film: Let’s Do This For Real

Noon-1:00pm – Networking Lunch
1:00 – 2:15pm – Main Session – Filmmaking Panel
2:15 – 2:30pm – Workshop Introductions
2:45 – 4:00pm – Workshops:

   Cheryl McKay – Adaptation: Where Lucrative Jobs for Screenwriters Begin
   Beverly Holloway – The Casting Room
   John Clay Burnett – Movie Trailers
   Mike Nawrocki – A Spoonful of Sugar
   Ken Carpenter – Pulling Back the Feature Curtain
   Benjamin Botkin – Getting the Right Music for Your Project
   Justus McCranie – Telling A Story Through Light

4:00 – 4:15pm – Break
4:15 – 5:30pm – Main Session – Alex Kendrick

8:30 – 10:15am – Main Session – Bill Reeves
10:15 – 10:30am – Workshop Introductions
10:30 – 10:45am – Break
10:45 – Noon – Workshops:

   George Escobar – How To Sell Your Story & Feature Screenplay
   Panel for Parents of Filmmakers
   Steve Hullfish – Editing for Producers and Directors: How to work with an editor and understand the post process
   Bruce Marchiano – It’s Like A Marriage (how to be an “actor’s director”)
   Theatrical Marketing Panel
   Paul Mills – Making Connections 3
   Stephen Preston – Sounds Good!

Noon-1:00pm – Networking Lunch
1:00 – 2:15pm – Main Session – Steve Cleary
2:15 – 2:30pm – Workshop Introductions
2:45 – 4:00pm – Workshops:

   Actor Panel
   Howie Klausner – Stories on the Screen
   Stephen Preston – Finishing With Sound
   Chad Burns – Directing A Feature Film
   Home Entertainment Marketing Panel
   Composer Panel
   Rick Shaw – All About the Action!

4:00 – 4:15pm – Break
4:15 – 5:30pm – Main Session – Stephen Kendrick

Film Festival Schedule Thursday
1:00 – 2:30pm – Film Block 1

Liberty Hall

Redemption Way 12+ (87)

Jamison Theater

Grace and Gravity (90)

Little Brick Theater

As in the Days of Noah (26)
Piercing the Grey (3)
Grounded (15)
Amity (16)
Draw Near (2)
Crossroad (15)
Normal – finding motivation when life is slow (4)
The Green Door (11)

The Storefront

Cafe Diego: The Cost of a Dream (28)
From Darkness to Light (12)
I Lived On Parker Avenue (30)
A September 11th Testimony (18)

3:00 – 5:00pm – Film Block 2

Liberty Hall

The God Who Speaks (92)

Jamison Theater

Like Arrows 12+ (109)

Little Brick Theater

Bump (33)
Who Is Jade (13)
A Ticket S’il Vous Plait (8)
Character Study (12)
Wink At Me (8)
In Tune (12)
How Will They Hear (19)
Sir Kendrick of Penwell (22)

The Storefront

Light in the Congo 12+ (65)
The Heavenly Postman (50)

6:30 – 8:15pm – General Session

8:30 – 10:00pm – Film Block 3

Liberty Hall

Heavens to Betsy (102)

Jamison Theater

Run the Race (94)

Little Brick Theater

Operation Dynamo (38)
A Good Work (14)
Echoes of the Jurassic (59)

The Storefront

Music Videos
Honor Your Father Films
Young Filmmaker Films
Film trailers
Promotional Films

Film Festival Schedule Friday
10:00 – Noon – Film Block 4

Liberty Hall

Character Study (12)
Wink At Me (8)
In Tune (12)
Who Is Jade (13)
Bump (33)
A Ticket S’il Vous Plait (8)
How Will They Hear (19)
Sir Kendrick of Penwell (22)

Jamison Theater

Redemption Way 12+ (87)

Little Brick Theater

Created and Redeemed (7)
Obey Right Away (8)
A Boy’s War (4)
Torchlighters: The Adoniram and Ann Judson Story 8+ (30)
The Messengers (81)

The Storefront

Light in the Congo 12+ (65)
The Heavenly Postman (50)

1:00 – 2:30pm – Film Block 5

Liberty Hall

Grounded (15)
Amity (16)
Draw Near (2)
Crossroad (15)
As in the Days of Noah (26)
The Green Door (11)
Normal – finding motivation when life is slow (4) Piercing the Grey (3)

Jamison Theater

Special Screening – Tortured for Christ 12+ (80)

Little Brick Theater

Buddy Davis Amazing Adventures: Ice Age (29)
Wild Brothers: Deep Sea Canoe (32)
Wild Brothers: Preparing for Departure (30)

The Storefront

Come Alive (63)
Modern Day Miracles (46)

3:00 – 5:00pm – Film Block 6

Liberty Hall

Alien Intrusion: Unmasking A Deception 12+ (110)

Jamison Theater

Grace and Gravity (90)

Little Brick Theater

I Lived On Parker Avenue (30)
A September 11th Testimony (18)
Cafe Diego: The Cost of a Dream (28)
From Darkness to Light (12)

The Storefront

Echoes of the Jurassic (59)
The Amish and the Reformation (55)

6:30 – 8:15pm – General Session

8:30 – 10:00pm – Film Block 7

Liberty Hall

Like Arrows 12+ (109)

Jamison Theater

Altar Egos (86)

Little Brick Theater

The God Who Speaks (92)

The Storefront

Music Videos
Honor Your Father Films
Young Filmmakers Films
Film Trailers
Promotional Films

Film Festival Schedule Saturday
10:00 – Noon – Film Block 8

Liberty Hall

Bump (33)
Who Is Jade (13)
A Ticket S’il Vous Plait (8)
Character Study (12)
Wink At Me (8)
In Tune (12)
How Will They Hear (19)
Sir Kendrick of Penwell (22)

Jamison Theater

Heavens to Betsy (102)

Little Brick Theater

Alien Intrusion: Unmasking A Deception 12+ (110)

The Storefront

The Amish and the Reformation (55)
Operation Dynamo (38)
A Good Work (14)

1:00 – 2:30pm – Film Block 9

Liberty Hall

As in the Days of Noah (26)
Piercing the Grey (3)
Grounded (15)
Amity (16)
Draw Near (2)
Crossroad (15)
Normal – finding motivation when life is slow (4)
The Green Door (11)

Jamison Theater

Altar Egos (86)

Little Brick Theater

Come Alive (63)
Modern Day Miracles (46)

The Storefront

The Messengers (81)
A Boy’s War (4)
Obey Right Away (8)
Created and Redeemed (7)
Torchlighters: The Adoniram and Ann Judson Story 8+ (30)

3:00 – 4:30pm – Film Block 10

Jamison Theater

Run the Race (94)

Little Brick Theater

Wild Brothers: Deep Sea Canoe (32)
Wild Brothers: Preparing for Departure (30)
Buddy Davis Amazing Adventures: Ice Age (29)

The Storefront

Film Trailers
Honor Your Father Films
Promotional Films
Music Videos
Young Filmmakers Films

6:30 – 8:30pm – Awards Ceremony

Keep up with the latest on social media:

Follow Us on Facebook