2017 Award Winning Films

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

Winner: Champion 
Runner-up: Because of Gracia 

BEST FEATURE FILM

Winner: Champion 
Runner-up: Heaven Bound 

Finalists: 
Fourth World 
Newton’s Grace

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Winner: Facing Darkness 
Runner-up: Building the Ark 

Finalists: 
John Bunyan: The People’s Pilgrim 
Invisible: The Story and Hope of Mexico’s Street Kids 
Birth Control: How Did We Get Here?

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

Winner: Shawn 
Runner-up: Wild Brothers: Changes in Latitude 

Finalists: 
Jerusalem: An Unforgettable City 
Weapons of Mass Instruction: Unearthing the Truth 
Brian Anderson

BEST GOSPEL PRESENTATION

Winner: Shawn 
Runner-up: Champion 

Finalists: 
Building of the Ark 
John Bunyan: The People’s Pilgrim 
Newton’s Grace 
Road to Emmaus

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE

Winner: Carry Me Home 
Runner-up: Mission Underground 

Finalists: 
When Waters Rise 
Snowflakes and Diamonds 
Heaven Bound

BEST SHORT FILM

Winners: Vindication 
Runner-up: Carry Me Home 

Finalists: 
The Noah Interview 
Mission Underground 
The Fall of Man 
One Day

YOUNG FILMMAKERS AWARD

Winner: When Waters Rise 
Runner-up: Snowflakes and Diamonds 

Finalists: 
Family. Unity. Harmony – The Plath Family 
Father-Daughter Dance

MISSIONS AWARENESS AWARD

Winner: Facing Darkness 
Runner-up: Frontline 

Finalists: 
Jeyapal’s Story 
Upstream International 
Missionary Penny 
Wild Brothers: Changes in Latitude

SANCTITY OF LIFE AWARD

Winner: Facing Darkness 
Runner-Up: Carry Me Home 

Finalists: 
Birth Control: How Did We Get Here? 
Fourth World

BEST PROMOTIONAL FILM

Winner: Frontline 
Runner-up: Jeyapal’s Story 

Finalists: 
Carver College 
Upstream International 
What is a Man?

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Winner: Father-Daughter Dance 
Runner-up: Torchlighters: The Martin Luther Story 

Finalists: 
deBunked: Can I Earn My Salvation 
Missionary Penny 
3 Days in the Fish

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Winner: Dreamers 
Runner-Up: Wanted 

Finalists: 
Come Down 
Life is Hard (God is Good)

BEST CHILDREN’S FILM

Winner: Mission Underground 
Runner-Up: Wild Brothers: Changes in Latitude 

Finalists: 
Torchlighters: The Martin Luther Story 
Missionary Penny 
3 Days in the Fish

SHORT FILM MUSIC SCORING COMPETITION

Winner: Christopher Cain 
Runner-Up: Rodney Wilson 

Finalists: 
Austin Jaquith 
Conner Savoca 
Connor Mahoney 
Philip Steele

HONOR YOUR FATHER FILM COMPETITION

Winner: Father-Daughter Dance 
Runner-Up: Fatherhood Rewind 

Finalists: 
The Legacy of Craftsmanship 
On Trial

AMERICAN HERITAGE AWARD

Winner: Carry Me Home

FILM MINISTRY EXCELLENCE AWARD

Winner: Answers in Genesis