2017 Award Winning Films

 

Audience Choice Award

Winner: Champion
Runner-up: Because of Gracia

Best Feature Film

Winner: Champion
Runner-up: Heaven Bound

Finalists:
Fourth World
Newton’s Grace

Best Documentary

Winner: Facing Darkness
Runner-up: Building the Ark

Finalists:
John Bunyan: The People’s Pilgrim
Invisible: The Story and Hope of Mexico’s Street Kids
Birth Control: How Did We Get Here?

Best Short Documentary

Winner: Shawn
Runner-up: Wild Brothers: Changes in Latitude

Finalists:
Jerusalem: An Unforgettable City
Weapons of Mass Instruction: Unearthing the Truth
Brian Anderson

Best Gospel Presentation

Winner: Shawn
Runner-up: Champion

Finalists:
Building of the Ark
John Bunyan: The People’s Pilgrim
Newton’s Grace
Road to Emmaus

Best Original Music Score

Winner: Carry Me Home
Runner-up: Mission Underground

Finalists:
When Waters Rise
Snowflakes and Diamonds
Heaven Bound

Best Short Film

Winners: Vindication
Runner-up: Carry Me Home

Finalists:
The Noah Interview
Mission Underground
The Fall of Man
One Day

Young Filmmakers Award

Winner: When Waters Rise
Runner-up: Snowflakes and Diamonds

Finalists:
Family. Unity. Harmony – The Plath Family
Father-Daughter Dance

Missions Awareness Award

Winner: Facing Darkness
Runner-up: Frontline

Finalists:
Jeyapal’s Story
Upstream International
Missionary Penny
Wild Brothers: Changes in Latitude

Sanctity of Life Award

Winner: Facing Darkness
Runner-Up: Carry Me Home

Finalists:
Birth Control: How Did We Get Here?
Fourth World

Best Promotional Film

Winner: Frontline
Runner-up: Jeyapal’s Story

Finalists:
Carver College
Upstream International
What is a Man?

Best Animated Film

Winner: Father-Daughter Dance
Runner-up: Torchlighters: The Martin Luther Story

Finalists:
deBunked: Can I Earn My Salvation
Missionary Penny
3 Days in the Fish

Best Music Video

Winner: Dreamers
Runner-Up: Wanted

Finalists:
Come Down
Life is Hard (God is Good)

Best Children’s Film

Winner: Mission Underground
Runner-Up: Wild Brothers: Changes in Latitude

Finalists:
Torchlighters: The Martin Luther Story
Missionary Penny
3 Days in the Fish

Short Film Music Scoring Competition

Winner: Christopher Cain
Runner-Up: Rodney Wilson

Finalists:
Austin Jaquith
Conner Savoca
Connor Mahoney
Philip Steele

Honor Your Father Film Competition

Winner: Father-Daughter Dance
Runner-Up: Fatherhood Rewind

Finalists:
The Legacy of Craftsmanship
On Trial

American Heritage Award

Winner: Carry Me Home

Film Ministry Excellence Award

Winner: Answers in Genesis

SamaritanMinistriesthinner