2017 Filmmakers Guild Tentative Schedule



  • Monday, March 13th

    8:30 – 10:15am – Main Session – Phillip Telfer
    10:15 – 10:30am – Workshop Introductions
    10:30 – 10:45am – Break
    10:45 – Noon – Workshops:

    Daniel Schwabauer – No One Is Above the Five Elements of Story
    Garry Nation – Character Study: One Actor’s Approach
    John-Clay Burnett – Movie Trailers
    Joel Steege – Director Study: The Defense of New Haven
    Andrew Bolzman – Production Managers: What We Do & Why You Should Care
    Austin Jaquith – Summoning Our Emotions, The Composer’s Toolbag
    Matthew & Marcela Shaw – Basics of Art Department: Part 1


    Noon-1:00pm – Networking Lunch
    1:00 – 2:15pm – Main Session – Bobby Downes
    2:15 – 2:30pm – Workshop Introductions
    2:30 – 2:45pm – Break
    2:45 – 4:00pm – Workshops:

    George Escobar – Cracking The ‘High Concept’ Code
    Stacey Bradshaw – Building Your Acting Career
    Luke DeBoer – Post-Production Management – Lessons from the trenches of Beyond the Mask
    Ken Carpenter – The Working Director
    Jared Geesey – DVD is Dead: Here is the Solution
    Travis Palmer – Nuts and Bolts Cinematography
    Stacie Graber – Filmmaking 101


    4:00 – 4:15pm – Break
    4:15 – 5:30pm – Main Session – George Escobar
  • Tuesday, March 14th

    8:30 – 10:15am – Main Session – Ken Carpenter
    10:15 – 10:30am – Workshop Introductions
    10:30 – 10:45am – Break
    10:45 – Noon – Workshops:

    Daniel Schwabauer – Building Conflict to Withstand Assault
    Rebekah Cook – Inside & Outside: Exploring Your Character
    John-Clay Burnett – The Cutting Edge
    David Cook – 7 Steps To Becoming Indispensable On A Crew
    Luke DeBoer – Production Coordination – How to Make a Movie Without Losing your Mind
    John Doryk – Composer/Director Relationship & Process
    Matthew & Marcela Shaw – Basics of Art Department: Part 2


    Noon-1:00pm – Networking Lunch
    1:00 – 2:30pm – Main Session – Dallas Jenkins
    2:30 – 2:45pm – Workshop Introductions
    2:30 – 2:45pm – Break
    2:45 – 4:00pm – Workshops:

    George Escobar – Story Structure Essentials
    Dallas Jenkins – Director & Actor: Making That Relationship Great
    Nathan Ashton – Audio Post Signposts
    Alex Lerma – Making Cinematic Promotional Films
    David Cook – Faithful With Little – Faithful With Much
    Travis Palmer – Proper Exposure
    Joseph & Stacie Graber Documentary 101


    4:00 – 4:15pm – Break
    4:15 – 5:30pm – Main Session – Stephen Kendrick
  • Wednesday, March 15th

    8:30 – 10:15am – Main Session – Rich Christiano
    10:15 – 10:30am – Workshop Introductions
    10:30 – 10:45am – Break
    10:45 – Noon – Workshops:

    Daniel Schwabauer – Four Layers of Meaning: Theme and Ideal Done Right
    Rebekah Cook – Mastering Your Audition
    John-Clay Burnett – Communicating With Color
    Brett Varvel – Directing through Camera Angles
    Bobby Downes – Do THIS If You Want To Make Inspiring Christian Movies
    John Doryk – The Power of the Soundtrack in Narrative Film Production
    Matthew & Marcela Shaw – Basics of Production Design


    Noon-1:00pm – Networking Lunch
    1:00 – 2:30pm – Main Session – Director’s Panel Q&A
    2:30 – 2:45pm – Workshop Introductions
    2:30 – 2:45pm – Break
    2:45 – 4:00pm – Workshops:

    George Escobar – 22 Essential Storytelling Tips
    Rich Christiano – Live In The Casting Room
    David Beal – Motion Design & World Domination
    Andrew Bolzman – First Assistant Directors: What We Do & Why You Should Care
    Producer Track – TBA
    Nathan Ashton – Faking Reality – Audio for Reality & Documentary Film
    Alex Lerma – A Short Film That Gets You Noticed


    4:00 – 4:15pm – Break
    4:15 – 5:30pm – Main Session – Stephen Kendrick


SamaritanMinistriesthinner