2014 Award Winning Films

 

Audience Choice AwardBrett Varvel

Winner: The War Within
Runner-Up: Hero

Best Feature Film

Winner: The War Within
Runner-Up: Remember

Finalists:
Christmas Grace
Hero
Remember
The War Within
The Wednesday Morning Breakfast Club

Best Documentary

Winner: Awakened
Runner-Up:Veil of Tears

Finalists:
About Miracles
Awakened
It is Your Life: Raising Families for the Glory of God
The Shortest Way Home: C.S. Lewis and Mere Christianity
Veil of Tears

Best Gospel Presentation

Winner: The War Within
Runner-Up: Torchlighters: The Corrie ten Boom Story

Finalists:
Christmas Grace
Come Follow Me
From Reservations to Restoration
A Hope Without Walls
Jim’s Story
Torchlighters: The Corrie Ten boom Story
The War Within

Best Short Film

Winner: Come Follow Me
Runner-Up: Jim’s Story

Finalists:
Carry Me
The Chandler’s Story
Come Follow Me
A Hope Without Walls
Jamie Douglas: A Scottish Martyr
Jim’s Story

Short Film Music Scoring Competition

Winner: Bradley Jamrozik
Runner-Up: Christopher Cain

Finalists:
Christopher Cain
Matt Hodge
Gabriel Hudelson
Bradley Jamrozik
Austin Jaquith
Daniel White

Missions Awareness Award

Winner: Veil of Tears
Runner-Up: Missions in Haiti

Finalists:
Deep Down: 4 Days in Haiti
From Reservations to Restoration
Memorial Stones
Missions in Haiti
Veil of Tears

Young Filmmakers Award

Winner: Jamie Douglas: A Scottish Martyr
Runner-Up: The Pilgrim’s Progress 2

Finalists:
Labeled
Jamie Douglas: The Scottish Martyr
The Pilgrim’s Progress 2
Truman
The Underground Railroad

Sanctity of Life Award

Winner: Stand for Life
Runner-Up: Labeled

Finalists:
Labeled
Love Has Wings
Not Forgotten
Stand for Life
Still

Best Promotional Film

Winner: Missions in Haiti
Runner-Up: Shepherd’s Hill Academy Promotional Film

Finalists:
Charis Hills
Father Son Camp East Promo
Missions in Haiti
Shepherd’s Hill Academy Promotional Film
Sowers of Stories

Best Children’s Film

Winner: ABC Say It With Me – Bible Memory Verses
Runner-Up: For His Own Glory

Finalists:
ABC Say It With Me – Bible Memory Verses
For His Own Glory
Truman

Best Animated Film

Winner: Torchlighters: The Corrie ten Boom Story
Finalists:
Anthony Comstock: FIGHTER
Torchlighters: The Corrie ten Boom Story
Truman

Best Film Trailer

Winner: The War Within
Finalists:
Brothers Arise
Remember
Valley of the Shadow
The War Within

SamaritanMinistriesthinner